CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 A88424

Mr. Gilbert T. Lee
Tai Ping World Wide Looms Ltd.
150 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a woven pile carpeting from China.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated October 8, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a representative sample of a jute carpeting which is woven on a wilton loom. The instant sample is finished with a latex backing. However, in your letter you indicate this product will be imported in rolls with or without latex backing. The loop pile surface pattern is formed through the use natural and green colored jute yarns and by varying the height of the pile. This item has the thickness, stiffness and strength of a floor covering.

The applicable subheading for the carpet will be 5702.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand- woven rugs: "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand- woven rugs: other, of pile construction, not made up: of other textile materials: of jute. The duty rate will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category and items classified therein are not subject to either visa or quota requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division